|
WHAT
IS AN ELECTRICIAN?
An
electrician is a tradesman specializing
in electrical wiring of buildings
and related equipment. Electricians
may be employed in the installation
of new electrical components or the
maintenance and repair of existing
electrical infrastructure.
Terminology
In the United States electricians
are sometimes referred to as Inside
Wireman as opposed to Outside Linemen
who work on electric utility company
distribution systems at higher voltages.
"Electrician" is also used as the
name of a role in stagecraft, where
electricians are tasked primarily
with hanging, focusing, and operating
stage lighting. In this context, the
Master Electrician is the show's chief
electrician. Although theater electricians
routinely perform electrical work
on stage lighting instruments and
equipment, they are not part of the
electrical trade and have a different
set of skills and qualifications from
the electricians that work on building
wiring. In the United Kingdom, and
Australia "spark" or "sparkie" is
slang term for an electrician.
Training
and regulation of trade
In
most countries, the job of an electrician
is a regulated trade for safety reasons
due to the many hazards of working
with electricity, requiring testing,
registration, or licensing. Licensing
of electricians is controlled through
government and/or professional societies.
United
States
In the United States licensing requirements
for construction work are controlled
by local building officials. Typically,
certain types of electrical work are
only permitted to be performed by
a Journeyman or Master electrician.
The requirements for becoming a journeyman
or master electrician, and the types
of work they are permitted to do,
vary between states; however, there
are often interstate reciprocity agreements.
Not all states offer a statewide journeyman
or master electrician license. Before
electricians are allowed to work without
supervision, they are usually required
to serve an apprenticeship lasting
from 3 to 5 years under the general
supervision of a Master Electrician
and usually the direct supervision
of a Journeyman Electrician. Schooling
in electrical theory and electrical
building codes is usually required
to complete the apprenticeship program.
A Journeyman electrician is a well
rounded craftsman trained in all phases
of electrical construction installation
in various building styles and maintenance
of equipment after installation. A
Journeyman is usually permitted to
perform all types of electrical work
except design of electrical systems.
A Master Electrician must first be
a Journeyman and usually has a minimum
of two years more experience and has
to pass further testing. A Master
Electrician is further trained in
layout, estimation, and design of
electrical installations. Certification
usually requires experience and a
passing score on a written test. The
written test usually includes questions
about the NFPA's National Electrical
Code, and load calculations.
WHAT
IS ELECTRICITY?
Electricity
(from New Latin e-lectricus, "amber-like")
is a general term that encompasses
a variety of phenomena resulting from
the presence and flow of electric
charge. These include many easily
recognizable phenomena such as lightning
and static electricity, but in addition,
less familiar concepts such as the
electromagnetic field and electromagnetic
induction.
In
general usage, the word 'electricity'
is adequate to refer to a number of
physical effects. However, in scientific
usage, the term is vague, and these
related, but distinct, concepts are
better identified by more precise
terms:
*
Electric charge – a property of
some subatomic particles, which determines
their electromagnetic interactions.
Electrically charged matter is influenced
by, and produces, electromagnetic
fields.
*
Electric current – a movement
or flow of electrically charged particles,
typically measured in amperes.
*
Electric field – an influence
produced by an electric charge on
other charges in its vicinity.
*
Electric potential – the capacity
of an electric field to do work, typically
measured in volts.
*
Electromagnetism – a fundamental
interaction between the electric field
and the presence and motion of electric
charge.
Electricity
has been studied since antiquity,
though scientific advances were not
forthcoming until the seventeenth
and eighteenth centuries. It would
not be until the late nineteenth century,
however, that engineers were able
to put electricity to industrial and
residential use. This period witnessed
a rapid expansion in the development
of electrical technology. Electricity's
extraordinary versatility as a source
of energy means it can be put to an
almost limitless set of applications
which include transport, heating,
lighting, communications, and computation.
The backbone of modern industrial
society is, and for the foreseeable
future can be expected to remain,
the use of electrical power.
History
of Electricity
Knowledge
of electric discharge from electric
fishes was first reported in 2750
BC by the ancient Egyptians, who referred
to it as the "thunderer of the Nile".
They were again reported millennia
later by ancient Greek, Roman and
Arabic naturalists and physicians.
Several ancient writers, such as Pliny
the Elder and Scribonius Largus, attested
to the numbing effect of electric
shocks delivered by catfish and torpedo
rays, and knew that such shocks could
travel along conducting objects. Patients
suffering from ailments such as gout
or headache were directed to touch
electric fish in the hope that the
powerful jolt might cure them. Similar
observations were later reported by
Al-Jahiz in medieval Egypt. That certain
objects such as rods of amber could
be rubbed with cat's fur and attract
light objects like feathers was known
to ancient cultures around the Mediterranean.
Thales of Miletos made a series of
observations on static electricity
around 600 BC, from which he believed
that friction rendered amber magnetic,
in contrast to minerals such as magnetite,
which needed no rubbing. Thales was
incorrect in believing the attraction
was due to a magnetic effect, but
later science would prove a link between
magnetism and electricity. According
to a controversial theory, the Parthians
in Mesopotamia (now Iraq) may have
had knowledge of electroplating, based
on the 1936 discovery of the Baghdad
Battery, which resembles a galvanic
cell, though it is uncertain whether
the artefact was electrical in nature.
Electricity
would remain little more than an intellectual
curiosity for over two millennia until
1600, when the English physician William
Gilbert made a careful study of electricity
and magnetism, distinguishing the
lodestone effect from static electricity
produced by rubbing amber. He coined
the New Latin word electricus ("of
amber" or "like amber", from, the
Greek word for "amber") to refer to
the property of attracting small objects
after being rubbed. This association
gave rise to the English words "electric"
and "electricity", which made their
first appearance in print in Thomas
Browne's Pseudodoxia Epidemica of
1646. Further work was conducted by
Otto von Guericke, Robert Boyle, Stephen
Gray and C. F. du Fay. In the 18th
century, Benjamin Franklin conducted
extensive research in electricity,
selling his possessions to fund his
work. In June 1752 he is reputed to
have attached a metal key to the bottom
of a dampened kite string and flown
the kite in a storm-threatened sky.
He observed a succession of sparks
jumping from the key to the back of
his hand, showing that lightning was
indeed electrical in nature
In
1791 Luigi Galvani published his discovery
of bioelectricity, demonstrating that
electricity was the medium by which
nerve cells passed signals to the
muscles. Alessandro Volta's battery,
or voltaic pile, of 1800, made from
alternating layers of zinc and copper,
provided scientists with a more reliable
source of electrical energy than the
electrostatic machines previously
used. André-Marie Ampère discovered
the relationship between electricity
and magnetism in 1820; Michael Faraday
invented the electric motor in 1821,
and Georg Ohm mathematically analysed
the electrical circuit in 1827. While
it had been the early 19th century
that had seen rapid progress in electrical
science, the late 19th century would
see the greatest progress in electrical
engineering. Through such people as
Nikola Tesla, Thomas Edison, George
Westinghouse, Ernst Werner von Siemens,
Alexander Graham Bell and Lord Kelvin,
electricity was turned from a scientific
curiosity into an essential tool for
modern life, becoming a driving force
for the Second Industrial Revolution.
Concepts
- Electric charge
Electric
charge is a property of certain subatomic
particles, which gives rise to and
interacts with, the electromagnetic
force, one of the four fundamental
forces of nature. Charge originates
in the atom, in which its most familiar
carriers are the electron and proton.
It is a conserved quantity, that is,
the net charge within an isolated
system will always remain constant
regardless of any changes taking place
within that system. Within the system,
charge may be transferred between
bodies, either by direct contact,
or by passing along a conducting material,
such as a wire. The informal term
static electricity refers to the net
presence (or 'imbalance') of charge
on a body, usually caused when dissimilar
materials are rubbed together, transferring
charge from one to the other.
The
presence of charge gives rise to the
electromagnetic force: charges exert
a force on each other, an effect that
was known, though not understood,
in antiquity. A lightweight ball suspended
from a string can be charged by touching
it with a glass rod that has itself
been charged by rubbing with a cloth.
If a similar ball is charged by the
same glass rod, it is found to repel
the first: the charge acts to force
the two balls apart. Two balls that
are charged with a rubbed amber rod
also repel each other. However, if
one ball is charged by the glass rod,
and the other by an amber rod, the
two balls are found to attract each
other. These phenomena were investigated
in the late eighteenth century by
Charles-Augustin de Coulomb, who deduced
that charge manifests itself in two
opposing forms, leading to the well-known
axiom: like-charged objects repel
and opposite-charged objects attract.
The
force acts on the charged particles
themselves, hence charge has a tendency
to spread itself as evenly as possible
over a conducting surface. The magnitude
of the electromagnetic force, whether
attractive or repulsive, is given
by Coulomb's law, which relates the
force to the product of the charges
and has an inverse-square relation
to the distance between them. The
electromagnetic force is very strong,
second only in strength to the strong
interaction,[20] but unlike that force
it operates over all distances. In
comparison with the much weaker gravitational
force, the electromagnetic force pushing
two electrons apart is 1042 times
that of the gravitational attraction
pulling them together.
The
charge on electrons and protons is
opposite in sign, hence an amount
of charge may be expressed as being
either negative or positive. By convention,
the charge carried by electrons is
deemed negative, and that by protons
positive, a custom that originated
with the work of Benjamin Franklin.
The amount of charge is usually given
the symbol Q and expressed in coulombs;
each electron carries the same charge
of approximately -1.6022×10-19 coulomb.
The proton has a charge that is equal
and opposite, and thus +1.6022×10-19
coulomb. Charge is possessed not just
by matter, but also by antimatter,
each antiparticle bearing an equal
and opposite charge to its corresponding
particle.
Charge
can be measured by a number of means,
an early instrument being the gold-leaf
electroscope, which although still
in use for classroom demonstrations,
has been superseded by the electronic
electrometer
Electric
current
The
movement of electric charge is known
as an electric current, the intensity
of which is usually measured in amperes.
Current can consist of any moving
charged particles; most commonly these
are electrons, but any charge in motion
constitutes a current. By historical
convention, a positive current is
defined as having the same direction
of flow as any positive charge it
contains, or to flow from the most
positive part of a circuit to the
most negative part. Current defined
in this manner is called conventional
current. The motion of negatively-charged
electrons around an electric circuit,
one of the most familiar forms of
current, is thus deemed positive in
the opposite direction to that of
the electrons. However, depending
on the conditions, an electric current
can consist of a flow of charged particles
in either direction, or even in both
directions at once. The positive-to-negative
convention is widely used to simplify
this situation. If another definition
is used—for example, "electron current"—it
needs to be explicitly stated.
The
process by which electric current
passes through a material is termed
electrical conduction, and its nature
varies with that of the charged particles
and the material through which they
are travelling. Examples of electric
currents include metallic conduction,
where electrons flow through a conductor
such as metal, and electrolysis, where
ions (charged atoms) flow through
liquids. While the particles themselves
can move quite slowly, sometimes with
a average drift velocity only fractions
of a millimetre per second, the electric
field that drives them itself propagates
at close to the speed of light, enabling
electrical signals to pass rapidly
along wires. Current causes several
observable effects, which historically
were the means of recognising its
presence. That water could be decomposed
by the current from a voltaic pile
was discovered by Nicholson and Carlisle
in 1800, a process now known as electrolysis.
Their work was greatly expanded upon
by Michael Faraday in 1833. Current
through a resistance causes localised
heating, an effect James Prescott
Joule studied mathematically in 1840.
One of the most important discoveries
relating to current was made accidentally
by Hans Christian Ørsted in 1820,
when, while preparing a lecture, he
witnessed the current in a wire disturbing
the needle of a magnetic compass.
He had discovered electromagnetism,
a fundamental interaction between
electricity and magnetics.
In
engineering or household applications,
current is often described as being
either direct current (DC) or alternating
current (AC). These terms refer to
how the current varies in time. Direct
current, as produced by example from
a battery and required by most electronic
devices, is a unidirectional flow
from the positive part of a circuit
to the negative. If, as is most common,
this flow is carried by electrons,
they will be travelling in the opposite
direction. Alternating current is
any current that reverses direction
repeatedly; almost always this takes
the form of a sinusoidal wave. Alternating
current thus pulses back and forth
within a conductor without the charge
moving any net distance over time.
The time-averaged value of an alternating
current is zero, but it delivers energy
in first one direction, and then the
reverse. Alternating current is affected
by electrical properties that are
not observed under steady state direct
current, such as inductance and capacitance.
These properties however can become
important when circuitry is subjected
to transients, such as when first
energised.
Electric
field
The
concept of the electric field was
introduced by Michael Faraday. An
electric field is created by a charged
body in the space that surrounds it,
and results in a force exerted on
any other charges placed within the
field. The electric field acts between
two charges in a similar manner to
the way that the gravitational field
acts between two masses, and like
it, extends towards infinity and shows
an inverse square relationship with
distance. However, there is an important
difference. Gravity always acts in
attraction, drawing two masses together,
while the electric field can result
in either attraction or repulsion.
Since large bodies such as planets
generally carry no net charge, the
electric field at a distance is usually
zero. Thus gravity is the dominant
force at distance in the universe,
despite being much the weaker.
An
electric field generally varies in
space, and its strength at any one
point is defined as the force (per
unit charge) that would be felt by
a stationary, negligible charge if
placed at that point. The conceptual
charge, termed a 'test charge', must
be vanishingly small to prevent its
own electric field disturbing the
main field and must also be stationary
to prevent the effect of magnetic
fields. As the electric field is defined
in terms of force, and force is a
vector, so it follows that an electric
field is also a vector, having both
magnitude and direction. Specifically,
it is a vector field.
The
study of electric fields created by
stationary charges is called electrostatics.
The field may be visualised by a set
of imaginary lines whose direction
at any point is the same as that of
the field. This concept was introduced
by Faraday, whose term 'lines of force'
still sometimes sees use. The field
lines are the paths that a point positive
charge would seek to make as it was
forced to move within the field; they
are however an imaginary concept with
no physical existence, and the field
permeates all the intervening space
between the lines Field lines emanating
from stationary charges have several
key properties: first, that they originate
at positive charges and terminate
at negative charges; second, that
they must enter any good conductor
at right angles, and third, that they
may never cross nor close in on themselves.
The
principals of electrostatics are important
when designing items of high-voltage
equipment. There is a finite limit
to the electric field strength that
may withstood by any medium. Beyond
this point, electrical breakdown occurs
and an electric arc causes flashover
between the charged parts. Air, for
example, tends to arc at electric
field strengths which exceed 30 kV
per centimetre across small gaps.
Over larger gaps, its breakdown strength
is weaker, perhaps 1 kV per centimetre.
The most visible natural occurrence
of this is lightning, caused when
charge becomes separated in the clouds
by rising columns of air, and raises
the electric field in the air to greater
than it can withstand. The voltage
of a large lightning cloud may be
as high as 100 MV and have discharge
energies as great as 250 kWh. The
field strength is greatly affected
by nearby conducting objects, and
it is particularly intense when it
is forced to curve around sharply
pointed objects. This principle is
exploited in the lightning conductor,
the sharp spike of which acts to encourage
the lightning stroke to develop there,
rather than to the building it serves
to protect.
Electric
potential
The
concept of electric potential is closely
linked to that of the electric field.
A small charge placed within an electric
field experiences a force, and to
have brought that charge to that point
against the force requires work. The
electric potential at any point is
defined as the energy required to
bring a unit test charge from an infinite
distance slowly to that point. It
is usually measured in volts, and
one volt is the potential for which
one joule of work must be expended
to bring a charge of one coulomb from
infinity. This definition of potential,
while formal, has little practical
application, and a more useful concept
is that of electric potential difference,
and is the energy required to move
a unit charge between two specified
points. An electric field has the
special property that it is conservative,
which means that the path taken by
the test charge is irrelevant: all
paths between two specified points
expend the same energy, and thus a
unique value for potential difference
may be stated. The volt is so strongly
identified as the unit of choice for
measurement and description of electric
potential difference that the term
voltage sees greater everyday usage.
For practical purposes, it is useful
to define a common reference point
to which potentials may be expressed
and compared. While this could be
at infinity, a much more useful reference
is the Earth itself, which is assumed
to be at the same potential everywhere.
This reference point naturally takes
the name earth or ground. Earth is
assumed to be an infinite source of
equal amounts of positive and negative
charge, and is therefore electrically
uncharged – and unchargeable.
Electric
potential is a scalar quantity, that
is, it has only magnitude and not
direction. It may be viewed as analogous
to temperature: as there is a certain
temperature at every point in space,
and the temperature gradient indicates
the direction and magnitude of the
driving force behind heat flow, similarly,
there is an electric potential at
every point in space, and its gradient,
or field strength, indicates the direction
and magnitude of the driving force
behind charge movement. Equally, electric
potential may be seen as analogous
to height: just as a released object
will fall through a difference in
heights caused by a gravitational
field, so a charge will 'fall' across
the voltage caused by an electric
field. The electric field was formally
defined as the force exerted per unit
charge, but the concept of potential
allows for a more useful and equivalent
definition: the electric field is
the local gradient of the electric
potential. Usually expressed in volts
per metre, the vector direction of
the field is the line of greatest
gradient of potential.
Electromagnetism
Ørsted's
discovery in 1821 that a magnetic
field existed around all sides of
a wire carrying an electric current
indicated that there was a direct
relationship between electricity and
magnetism. Moreover, the interaction
seemed different from gravitational
and electrostatic forces, the two
forces of nature then known. The force
on the compass needle did not direct
it to or away from the current-carrying
wire, but acted at right angles to
it. Ørsted's slightly obscure words
were that "the electric conflict acts
in a revolving manner." The force
also depended on the direction of
the current, for if the flow was reversed,
then the force did too. Ørsted did
not fully understand his discovery,
but he observed the effect was reciprocal:
a current exerts a force on a magnet,
and a magnetic field exerts a force
on a current. The phenomenon was further
investigated by Ampère, who discovered
that two parallel current carrying
wires exerted a force upon each other:
two wires conducting currents in the
same direction are attracted to each
other, while wires containing current
flowing in opposite directions are
forced apart. The interaction is mediated
by the magnetic field each current
produces and forms the basis for the
international definition of the ampere.
This
relationship between magnetic fields
and currents is extremely important,
for it led to Michael Faraday's invention
of the electric motor in 1821. Faraday's
homopolar motor consisted of a permanent
magnet sitting in a pool of mercury.
A current was allowed to flow through
a wire suspended from a pivot above
the magnet and dipped into the mercury.
The magnet exerted a tangential force
on the wire, making it circle around
the magnet for as long as the current
was maintained. Experimentation by
Faraday in 1831 revealed that a wire
moving perpendicular to a magnetic
field developed a potential difference
between its ends. Further analysis
of this process, known as electromagnetic
induction, enabled him to state the
principal, now known as Faraday's
law of induction, that the potential
difference induced in a closed circuit
is proportional to the rate of change
of magnetic flux through the loop.
Exploitation of this discovery enabled
him to invent the first electrical
generator in 1831, in which he converted
the mechanical energy of a rotating
copper disc to electrical energy.
Faraday's disc was inefficient and
of no use as a practical generator,
but it showed the possibility of generating
electric power using magnetism, a
possibility that would be taken up
by those that followed on from his
work.
Faraday's
and Ampère's work showed that a time-varying
magnetic field acted as a source of
an electric field, and a time-varying
electric field was a source of a magnetic
field. Thus, when either field is
changing in time, then a field of
the other is necessarily induced.
Such a phenomenon has the properties
of a wave, and is naturally referred
to as an electromagnetic wave. Electromagnetic
waves were analysed theoretically
by James Clerk Maxwell in 1864. Maxwell
discovered a set of equations that
could unambiguously describe the interrelationship
between electric field, magnetic field,
electric charge, and electric current.
He could moreover prove that such
a wave would necessarily travel at
the speed of light, and thus light
itself was a form of electromagnetic
radiation. Maxwell's Laws, which unify
light, fields, and charge are one
of the great milestones of theoretical
physics.
Electric
circuits
An
electric circuit is an interconnection
of electric components, usually to
perform some useful task, with a return
path to enable the charge to return
to its source. The components in an
electric circuit can take many forms,
which can include elements such as
resistors, capacitors, switches, transformers
and electronics. Electronic circuits
contain active components, usually
semiconductors, and typically exhibit
non-linear behavior, requiring complex
analysis. The simplest electric components
are those that are termed passive
and linear: while they may temporarily
store energy, they contain no sources
of it, and exhibit linear responses
to stimuli. The resistor is perhaps
the simplest of passive circuit elements:
as its name suggests, it resists the
flow of current through it, dissipating
its energy as heat. Ohm's law is a
basic law of circuit theory, stating
that the current passing through a
resistance is directly proportional
to the potential difference across
it. The ohm, the unit of resistance,
was named in honour of Georg Ohm,
and is symbolised by the Greek letter
?. 1 ? is the resistance that will
produce a potential difference of
one volt in response to a current
of one amp.
The
capacitor is a device capable of storing
charge, and thereby storing electrical
energy in the resulting field. Conceptually,
it consists of two conducting plates
separated by a thin insulating layer;
in practice, thin metal foils are
coiled together, increasing the surface
area per unit volume and therefore
the capacitance. The unit of capacitance
is the farad, named after Michael
Faraday, and given the symbol F: one
farad is the capacitance that develops
a potential difference of one volt
when it stores a charge of one coulomb.
A capacitor connected to a voltage
supply initially causes a current
to flow as it accumulates charge;
this current will however decay in
time as the capacitor fills, eventually
falling to zero. A capacitor will
therefore not permit a steady state
current to flow, but instead blocks
it. The inductor is a conductor, usually
a coil of wire, that stores energy
in a magnetic field in response to
the current flowing through it. When
the current changes, the magnetic
field does too, inducing a voltage
between the ends of the conductor.
The induced voltage is proportional
to the time rate of change of the
current. The constant of proportionality
is termed the inductance. The unit
of inductance is the henry, named
after Joseph Henry, a contemporary
of Faraday. One henry is the inductance
that will induce a potential difference
of one volt if the current through
it changes at a rate of one ampere
per second. The inductor's behaviour
is in some regards converse to that
of the capacitor: it will freely allow
an unchanging current to flow, but
opposes the flow of a rapidly changing
one.
Production
and uses -
Generation
Thales'
experiments with amber rods were the
first studies into the production
of electrical energy. While this method,
now known as the triboelectric effect,
is capable of lifting light objects
and even generating sparks, it is
extremely inefficient. It was not
until the invention of the voltaic
pile in the eighteenth century that
a viable source of electricity became
available. The voltaic pile, and its
modern descendant, the electrical
battery, store energy chemically and
make it available on demand in the
form of electrical energy. The battery
is a versatile and very common power
source which is ideally suited to
many applications, but its energy
storage is finite, and once discharged
it must be disposed of or recharged.
For large electrical demands electrical
energy must be generated and transmitted
in bulk. Electrical energy is usually
generated by electro-mechanical generators
driven by steam produced from fossil
fuel combustion, or the heat released
from nuclear reactions; or from other
sources such as kinetic energy extracted
from wind or flowing water. Such generators
bear no resemblance to Faraday's homopolar
disc generator of 1831, but they still
rely on his electromagnetic principle
that a conductor linking a changing
magnetic field induces a potential
difference across its ends. The invention
in the late nineteenth century of
the transformer meant that electricity
could be generated at centralised
power stations, benefiting from economies
of scale, and be transmitted across
countries with increasing efficiency.
Since electrical energy cannot easily
be stored in quantities large enough
to meet demands on a national scale,
at all times exactly as much must
be produced as is required. This requires
electricity utilities to make careful
predictions of their electrical loads,
and maintain constant co-ordination
with their power stations. A certain
amount of generation must always be
held in reserve to cushion an electrical
grid against inevitable disturbances
and losses. Demand for electricity
grows with great rapidity as a nation
modernises and its economy develops.
The United States showed a 12% increase
in demand during each year of the
first three decades of the twentieth
century, a rate of growth that is
now being experienced by emerging
economies such as those of India or
China. Historically, the growth rate
for electricity demand has outstripped
that for other forms of energy, such
as coal. Environmental concerns with
electricity generation have led to
an increased focus on generation from
renewable sources, in particular from
wind- and hydropower. While debate
can be expected to continue over the
environmental impact of different
means of electricity production, its
final form is relatively clean.
Uses
Electricity
is an extremely flexible form of energy,
and has been adapted to a huge, and
growing, number of uses. The invention
of a practical incandescent light
bulb in the 1870s led to lighting
becoming one of the first publicly
available applications of electrical
power. Although electrification brought
with it its own dangers, replacing
the naked flames of gas lighting greatly
reduced fire hazards within homes
and factories. Public utilities were
set up in many cities targeting the
burgeoning market for electrical lighting.
The Joule heating effect employed
in the light bulb also sees more direct
use in electric heating. While this
is versatile and controllable, it
can be seen as wasteful, since most
electrical generation has already
required the production of heat at
a power station. A number of countries,
such as Denmark, have issued legislation
restricting or banning the use of
electric heating in new buildings.
Electricity is however a highly practical
energy source for refrigeration, with
air conditioning representing a growing
sector for electricity demand, the
effects of which electricity utilities
are increasingly obliged to accommodate.
Electricity is used within telecommunications,
and indeed the electrical telegraph,
demonstrated commercially in 1837
by Cooke and Wheatstone, was one of
its earliest applications. With the
construction of first intercontinental,
and then transatlantic, telegraph
systems in the 1860s, electricity
had enabled communications in minutes
across the globe. Optical fibre and
satellite communication technology
have taken a share of the market for
communications systems, but electricity
can be expected to remain an essential
part of the process. The effects of
electromagnetism are most visibly
employed in the electric motor, which
provides a clean and efficient means
of motive power. A stationary motor
such as a winch is easily provided
with a supply of power, but a motor
that moves with its application, such
as an electric vehicle, is obliged
to either carry along a power source
such as a battery, or by collecting
current from a sliding contact such
as a pantograph, placing restrictions
on its range or performance. Electronic
devices make use of the transistor,
perhaps one of the most important
inventions of the twentieth century,[63]
and a fundamental building block of
all modern circuitry. A modern integrated
circuit may contain several billion
miniaturised transistors in a region
only a few centimetres square.
Electricity
retailing
Electricity
retailing is the final process in
the delivery of electricity from generation
to the consumer. The other main processes
are transmission and distribution.
Beginnings
Electricity retailing began at the
end of the 19th century when the bodies
who generated electricity for their
own use made supply available to third
parties. In the beginning, electricity
was primarily used for street lighting
and trams. The general public were
allowed to purchase electricity only
after large scale electric companies
were started. The provision of these
services was generally the responsibility
of electric companies or municipal
authorities who either set up their
own departments or contracted the
services from private entrepreneurs.
Residential, commercial and industrial
use of electricity was confined, initially,
to lighting but this changed dramatically
with the development of electric motors,
heaters and communication devices.
The basic principle of supply has
not changed much over time. The amount
of energy used by the domestic consumer,
and thus the amount charged for, is
measured through an electricity meter
that is usually placed near the input
of a home to provide easy access to
the meter reader. Customers are usually
charged a monthly service fee and
additional charges based on the electrical
energy (in kWh) consumed by the household
or business during the month. Commercial
and industrial consumers normally
have more complex pricing schemes.
These require meters that measure
the energy usage in time intervals
(such as a half hour) to impose charges
based on both the amount of energy
consumed and the maximum rate of consumption,
i.e. the maximum demand, which is
measured in kVA.
Monopoly
supply
The rapid growth in electric appliance
usage in the early part of the 20th
century contributed to an explosive
growth in electrification around the
world. The supply of electricity to
homes, offices, shops, factories,
farms, and mines became the responsibility
of public utilities, which were either
private organizations subject to monopoly
regulation or public authorities owned
by local, state or national bodies.
In some countries a statutory or government-granted
monopoly was created, which was controlled
by legislation (for example Eskom
in South Africa). Home electrical
meters Home electrical meters Electricity
retailing in the period from approximately
1890 to 1990 consisted of managing
the connection, disconnection and
billing of electricity consumers by
the local monopoly supplier. In many
utilities there was a marketing function
which encouraged electricity usage
when there was excess capacity to
supply and encouraged conservation
when supply was tight.
Creating
a market
In 1990 there was a significant development
in the way electricity was bought
and sold. In many countries, the electricity
market was deregulated to open up
the supply of electricity to competition.
In the United Kingdom the Electricity
Supply Industry was radically reformed
to establish competition. This trend
continued in other countries (see
New Zealand Electricity Market and
deregulation) and the role of electricity
retailing changed from what was essentially
an administrative function within
an integrated utility to become a
risk management function within a
competitive electricity market. Electricity
retailers now provide fixed prices
for electricity to their customers
and manage the risk involved in purchasing
electricity from spot markets or electricity
pools. This development has not been
without casualties. The most notable
example of poor risk management (coupled
with poor market regulation) was the
2001 California electricity crisis,
when Pacific Gas and Electric and
Southern California Edison were driven
into bankruptcy by having to purchase
electricity at high spot prices and
sell at low fixed rates. Customers
may choose from a number of competing
suppliers. They may also opt to pay
more for "green" power, i.e. electricity
sourced from renewable energy generation
such as wind power or solar power.
An electricity provider is often known
as "the electric company" or "the
power company".
Rates
The rates charged for electricity
vary between countries, regions and
states. The reason for the variation
is primarily regulation and the way
it is generated. For example, some
states in the US have large hydroelectric
generation facilities that are largely
subsidized and relatively efficient,
and rates are as low as $0.06 per
kWh, as in Idaho. In other states,
such as California, which has to import
electricity from neighboring states,
the rates can be as high as $0.38
per kWh during peak hours for high-use
residential customers that pay based
on time of use . As of 2006 (May),
the average rate for electricity in
the US was approximately $0.106 per
kWh .
ELECTRICIAN
ORANGE COUNTY, ELECTRICIANS IN ORANGE
COUNTY, ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR ORANGE
COUNTY, COMMERCIAL ELECTRICIANL, INDUSTRIAL
ELECTRICIAN, RESIDENTIAL ELECTRICIAN,
Anaheim, 92801, 92802, 92803, 92804,
92805, 92806, 92807, 92808, 92809,
92812, 92814, 92815, 92816, 92817,
92825, 92850, 92899, Brea, 92821,
92822, 92823, Buena Park, 90620, 90621,
90622, 90623, 90624, Costa Mesa, 92626,
92627, 92628, Cypress, 90630, Fountain
Valley, 92708, 92728, Fullerton, 92831,
92832, 92833, 92834, 92835, 92836,
92837, 92838, Garden Grove, 92840,
92841, 92842, 92843, 92844, 92845,
92846, Huntington Beach 92605, 92615,
92646, 92647, 92648, 92649, Irvine,
92602, 92603, 92604, 92606, 92612,
92614, 92616, 92618, 92619, 92620,
92623, 92650, 92697, 92709, 92710,
La Habra, 90631, 90632, 90633, La
Palma, 90623, Los Alamitos, 90720,
90721, Orange, 92856, 92857, 92859,
92861, 92862, 92863, 92864, 92865,
92866, 92867, 92868, 92869, Placentia
92870, 92871, Santa Ana, 92701, 92702,
92703, 92704, 92705, 92706, 92707,
92708, 92711, 92712, 92725, 92728,
92735, 92799, Seal Beach, 90740, Stanton,
90680, Tusin, 92780, 92781, 92782,
Villa Park, 92861, 92867, Westminister,
92683, 92684, 92685, Yorba Linda,
92885, 92886, 92887,Aliso Viejo, 92653,
92656, 92698, Dana Point, 92624, 92629,Laguna
Beach, 92607, 92637, 92651, 92652,
92653, 92654, 92656, 92677, 92698,
Laguna Hills, 92637, 92653, 92654,
92656, Laguna Niguel, 92607, 92677,
Laguna Woods, 92653, 92654, Lake Forest,
92609, 92630, Mission Viejo, 92675,
92690, 92691, 92692, 92694, Newport
Beach, 92657, 92658, 92659, 92660,
92661, 92662, 92663, Rancho Santa
Margarita, 92688, San Clemente, 92672,
92673, 92674, San Juan Capistrano,
92675, 92690, 92691, 92692, 92693,
92694, Ladera Ra,nch, 92694, Coto
De Caza 92679 Anaheim Hills, 92807,
92808, 92809, 92817, Dove Canyon,
92679, Coto De Caza, 92679, Newport
Coast, 92657, Corona Del Mar, 92625,
El Modena, Las Flores, Midway City,
Orange Park Acres, Rossmoor, Silverado
Canyon, Sunset Beach, Surfside, Trabuco
Canyon, Talega, Tustin Foothills ,
OC
ABOUT
ORANGE COUNTY CALIFORNIA:
Orange County is a county in Southern
California, United States. Its county
seat is Santa Ana. According to the
2000 Census, its population was 2,846,289,
making it the second most populous
county in the state of California,
and the fifth most populous in the
United States. The state of California
estimates its population as of 2007
to be 3,098,121 people, dropping its
rank to third, behind San Diego County.
Thirty-four incorporated cities are
located in Orange County; the newest
is Aliso Viejo.
Unlike many other large centers of
population in the United States, Orange
County uses its county name as its
source of identification whereas other
places in the country are identified
by the large city that is closest
to them. This is because there is
no defined center to Orange County
like there is in other areas which
have one distinct large city. Five
Orange County cities have populations
exceeding 170,000 while no cities
in the county have populations surpassing
360,000. Seven of these cities are
among the 200 largest cities in the
United States.
Orange County is also famous as a
tourist destination, as the county
is home to such attractions as Disneyland
and Knott's Berry Farm, as well as
sandy beaches for swimming and surfing,
yacht harbors for sailing and pleasure
boating, and extensive area devoted
to parks and open space for golf,
tennis, hiking, kayaking, cycling,
skateboarding, and other outdoor recreation.
It is at the center of Southern California's
Tech Coast, with Irvine being the
primary business hub.
The average price of a home in Orange
County is $541,000. Orange County
is the home of a vast number of major
industries and service organizations.
As an integral part of the second
largest market in America, this highly
diversified region has become a Mecca
for talented individuals in virtually
every field imaginable. Indeed the
colorful pageant of human history
continues to unfold here; for perhaps
in no other place on earth is there
an environment more conducive to innovative
thinking, creativity and growth than
this exciting, sun bathed valley stretching
between the mountains and the sea
in Orange County.
Orange County was Created March 11
1889, from part of Los Angeles County,
and, according to tradition, so named
because of the flourishing orange
culture. Orange, however, was and
is a commonplace name in the United
States, used originally in honor of
the Prince of Orange, son-in-law of
King George II of England.
 |
Incorporated:
March 11, 1889
Legislative Districts:
* Congressional: 38th-40th, 42nd
& 43
* California Senate: 31st-33rd,
35th & 37
* California Assembly: 58th, 64th,
67th, 69th, 72nd & 74
County Seat: Santa Ana
County Information:
Robert E. Thomas Hall of Administration
10 Civic Center Plaza, 3rd Floor,
Santa Ana 92701
Telephone: (714)834-2345
Fax: (714)834-3098
County Government Website:
http://www.oc.ca.gov |
CITIES OF ORANGE COUNTY CALIFORNIA:
City
of Aliso Viejo,
92653, 92656, 92698
City
of Anaheim, 92801, 92802,
92803, 92804, 92805, 92806,
92807, 92808, 92809, 92812,
92814, 92815, 92816, 92817,
92825, 92850, 92899
City
of Brea, 92821, 92822, 92823
City
of Buena Park, 90620, 90621,
90622, 90623, 90624
City
of Costa Mesa, 92626, 92627,
92628
City
of Cypress, 90630
City
of Dana Point, 92624, 92629
City
of Fountain Valley, 92708,
92728
City
of Fullerton, 92831, 92832,
92833, 92834, 92835, 92836,
92837, 92838
City
of Garden Grove, 92840,
92841, 92842, 92843, 92844,
92845, 92846
City
of Huntington Beach, 92605,
92615, 92646, 92647, 92648,
92649
City
of Irvine, 92602, 92603,
92604, 92606, 92612, 92614,
92616, 92618, 92619, 92620,
92623, 92650, 92697, 92709,
92710
City
of La Habra, 90631, 90632,
90633
City
of La Palma, 90623
City
of Laguna Beach, 92607,
92637, 92651, 92652, 92653,
92654, 92656, 92677, 92698
City
of Laguna Hills, 92637,
92653, 92654, 92656
City
of Laguna Niguel,
92607, 92677
|
City
of Laguna Woods,
92653, 92654
City
of Lake Forest, 92609, 92630,
92610
City
of Los Alamitos, 90720,
90721
City
of Mission Viejo, 92675,
92690, 92691, 92692, 92694
City
of Newport Beach, 92657,
92658, 92659, 92660, 92661,
92662, 92663
City
of Orange, 92856, 92857,
92859, 92861, 92862, 92863,
92864, 92865, 92866, 92867,
92868, 92869
City
of Placentia, 92870, 92871
City
of Rancho Santa Margarita,
92688, 92679
City
of San Clemente, 92672,
92673, 92674
City
of San Juan Capistrano,
92675, 92690, 92691, 92692,
92693, 92694
City
of Santa Ana, 92701, 92702,
92703, 92704, 92705, 92706,
92707, 92708, 92711, 92712,
92725, 92728, 92735, 92799
City
of Seal Beach, 90740
City
of Stanton, 90680
City
of Tustin, 92780, 92781,
92782
City
of Villa Park, 92861, 92867
City
of Westminster, 92683, 92684,
92685
City
of Yorba Linda, 92885, 92886,
92887
|
Noteworthy
communities Some of the communities
that exist within city limits
are listed below:
* Anaheim Hills, Anaheim *
Balboa Island, Newport Beach
* Corona del Mar, Newport
Beach * Crystal Cove / Pelican
Hill, Newport Beach * Capistrano
Beach, Dana Point * El Modena,
Orange * French Park, Santa
Ana * Floral Park, Santa Ana
* Foothill Ranch, Lake Forest
* Monarch Beach, Dana Point
* Nellie Gail, Laguna Hills
* Northwood, Irvine * Woodbridge,
Irvine * Newport Coast, Newport
Beach * Olive, Orange * Portola
Hills, Lake Forest * San Joaquin
Hills, Laguna Niguel * San
Joaquin Hills, Newport Beach
* Santa Ana Heights, Newport
Beach * Tustin Ranch, Tustin
* Talega, San Clemente * West
Garden Grove, Garden Grove
* Yorba Hills, Yorba Linda
* Mesa Verde, Costa Mesa
Unincorporated communities
These communities are outside
of the city limits in unincorporated
county territory: * Coto
de Caza * El Modena * Ladera
Ranch * Las Flores * Midway
City * Orange Park Acres *
Rossmoor * Silverado Canyon
* Sunset Beach * Surfside
* Talega * Trabuco Canyon
* Tustin Foothills
Adjacent counties to Orange
County Are: * Los Angeles
County, California - north,
west * San Bernardino County,
California - northeast * Riverside
County, California - east
* San Diego County, California
- southeast
|
|
|